Medical Malpractice Law (Washington Health Care Provider Civil Liability Law)
[…] A diagnosis or prognosis “not related to a specific undertaking or a specific result or cure through a course of treatment or procedure” is insufficient to state a claim under the statutory subsection. Id., 207.
RCW 7.70.030(2) and (3), the breach of promise and informed consent subsections of the statute, both specify that it is the patient (or the patient’s representative) who has the standing to assert the claim. The most commonly litigated of the three claims, the negligence claim, set out in RCW 7.70.030(1), does not incorporate the word patient, stating only: “That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care.”
Clearly, a health care provider-patient relationship gives rise to a duty of care. Paetsch v. Spokane Dermatology, 182 Wn.2d 842, 850, 348 P.3d 389 (2015).