Alana Smith Alana Smith
[…] Informed Consent

An informed consent claim focuses on a patient’s informational medical rights; the right to receive sufficient information from the treating health care provider regarding the medical condition in issue and treatments for the condition to enable the patient to make an informed decision regarding the risks and benefits of treatment alternatives—including no treatment.

Read More
Alana Smith Alana Smith

Medical Malpractice Law (Washington Health Care Provider Civil Liability Law) – Part 9: Negligence Claims

Negligence Claims

RCW 7.70.040 sets out the standard of care for negligence claims as the failure “to exercise that degree of care, skill and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same circumstances…” Somewhat incongruously, RCW 4.24.290 also sets out a standard of care (of sorts) for claims based on negligence as “…the defendant or the defendants failed to exercise that degree of skill, care, and learning possessed at that time by other persons in the same profession, and that